Privacy Policy

Background

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) came into effect on 21 December 2001. The Act sets out how private sector organisations must handle personal information collected about an individual.

The Act implements the Australian Privacy Principles, which set out how private sector organisations should collect, use, disclose, protect and store personal information, as well as the right of individuals to access and correct the information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Prime Value Asset Management Limited (Prime Value) complies with the Act.

Personal information we collect and hold

Prime Value recognises that the right to privacy is important to you.

Prime Value collects your personal information directly from you when you complete fund application forms. We may also collect data from third parties.

Where you contact us we may store information such as your name, company, postal address, telephone number, nature of the contact and any further information relevant to the contact. We will only use such personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided.

Prime Value has procedures in place regarding the handling of personal and sensitive information, including collection, use, disclosure and storage of information, as well as the right of individuals to access and correct that information.

If you do not provide us with all, or some, of your personal information that we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

How we use and disclose personal information

Prime Value uses your personal information to administer your investment, verify your identity, comply with relevant laws and communicate with you on an ongoing basis about your investment and the market.

Prime Value may disclose personal information to related or external parties who provide services to the funds (such as custodial and registry services providers), as required by law and at the direction or request from relevant regulatory bodies and/or other government agencies situated in Australia and offshore. If an investor provides details about his/her financial adviser, Prime Value will also disclose personal information to the adviser or staff of the adviser unless instructed otherwise.

Prime Value takes steps to ensure that our agents and third parties keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which they, and Prime Value, are authorised. Prime Value undertakes that all personal information will be secure from unauthorised access.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

On receipt of a formal request, Prime Value will make available to an individual all personal information held by Prime Value concerning that individual. However, Prime Value reserves the right to refuse a request for personal information where the identity of the individual making the request is in doubt, where legal professional privilege exists or where Prime Value’s rights may be prejudiced.

Prime Value takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is held securely, is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide.

Therefore, we recommend that you:

  • advise us if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • update us on any changes to your personal information such as change of name or address.

Updating Prime Value’s Privacy Policy

This is Prime Value’s current Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Questions about Privacy – Privacy Officer

Prime Value has appointed a Privacy Officer who will oversee internal compliance with this policy. The Privacy Officer is the contact for any complaints an individual may have in relation to their privacy and Prime Value’s compliance with this policy.

If you have any complaints or queries about Prime Value’s Privacy Policy or your personal information held by Prime Value, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Prime Value Asset Management Limited
Level 9, 34 Queen Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000

If your complaint or query is not resolved by us to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. The cookie assists us in identifying what our users find interesting on our website.

When you use our website we allocate you a unique identification number (cookie). A cookie will be allocated each time you use our website. The cookie does not identify you as a user in our data collection process. It does identify your Internet Service Provider.

You can configure your web browser to reject cookies but you then may not be able to use all or part of our website.